Login
Username, Email, or Member number
Password
Login
Forgot your password?
MY ACCOUNT
Home
Membership & Giving
Become a Member
For Current Members
Free Member Screenings
OnScreen Sponsorship
Planned Giving
Monthly Giving
Store
T-Shirts & Collectibles
Gift Cards
Programs
Signature Film Series
Local Filmmaker Support
Hollywood Theatre at PDX International Airport
MMU Online: Members Only Archive
Community Benefit Screenings
About
Info & Directions
Mission & History
Volunteer
Rent the Venue
Donation Requests
Press Page
Contact Us
Job Openings and Internships
Movie Madness
About Movie Madness
Movie Madness Membership Program
image/svg+xml
Membership & Giving
Become a Member
For Current Members
Free Member Screenings
OnScreen Sponsorship
Planned Giving
Monthly Giving
Store
T-Shirts & Collectibles
Gift Cards
Programs
Signature Film Series
Local Filmmaker Support
Hollywood Theatre at PDX International Airport
MMU Online: Members Only Archive
Community Benefit Screenings
About
Info & Directions
Mission & History
Volunteer
Rent the Venue
Donation Requests
Press Page
Contact Us
Job Openings and Internships
Movie Madness
About Movie Madness
Movie Madness Membership Program
GIVE
MY
ACCOUNT
West Side Story
Series:
70mm
Playing as part of our 70mm Extravaganza, in honor of the Hollywood Theatre’s 90th birthday!
WEST SIDE STORY (1961): Robert Wise’s adaptation of “Romeo and Juliet.” The feuding families become two warring New York City gangs—the white Jets led by Riff and the Puerto Rican Sharks led by Bernardo. Their hatred escalates to a point where neither can coexist with any form of understanding. But when Riff’s best friend Tony and Bernardo’s younger sister Maria meet at a dance, no one can do anything to stop their love. Winner of ten Academy Awards.
Runtime
152 minutes
Director
Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise
None
Natalie Wood, George Chakiris, Richard Beymer
Copied!
Showtimes
Monday, July 18
Calendar
Loading...
No events.
Civil War
3:30 PM
6:00 PM
8:30 PM
David Lynch's Dune
2:30 PM
6:30 PM
9:30 PM
New Life
7:30 PM
Cinema Classics:
Sorry, Wrong Number
3:00 PM
Civil War
3:30 PM
6:00 PM
David Lynch's Dune
2:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cinema Classics:
Sorry, Wrong Number
3:00 PM
Civil War
6:30 PM
9:00 PM
One From the Heart: Reprise
7:30 PM
Wings of Desire
7:00 PM
Civil War
6:30 PM
9:00 PM
B-Movie Bingo:
Night of the Kickfighters
7:30 PM
Wings of Desire
7:00 PM
Civil War
6:30 PM
9:00 PM
The Portland EcoFilm Festival:
The Night Visitors and Creatures of the Kaleidoscope
7:30 PM
Wings of Desire
7:00 PM
Rental Event:
AN OREGON STORY
6:30 PM
Civil War
7:30 PM
9:30 PM
Wings of Desire
7:00 PM
Grease
6:30 PM
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
7:00 PM
The Portland EcoFilm Festival:
Indigenous Voices: Demon Mineral
7:30 PM
The Warriors
9:00 PM
Blood Simple
7:00 PM
Grease
3:00 PM
6:00 PM
Grime Time:
Gummo in 35mm
9:30 PM
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
7:30 PM
RRR
2:00 PM
The Warriors
8:30 PM
Animayhem:
Animayhem OVA Festival
7:00 PM
The Portland EcoFilm Festival:
Dope is Death
2:00 PM
Grease
3:00 PM
6:00 PM
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
7:30 PM
The Warriors
8:30 PM
Grease
6:30 PM
Sonic Cinema:
Heaven Stood Still:The Incarnations of Willy DeVille
7:30 PM
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
7:00 PM
The Warriors
9:00 PM
Kung Fu Theater:
10 Brothers of Shaolin in 35mm
7:30 PM
Grease
6:30 PM
The Warriors
9:00 PM
Grease
6:30 PM
Extra Credit!:
Juno
6:00 PM
The Warriors
9:00 PM
The Portland EcoFilm Festival:
Indigenous Voices: A Reflection of Life
7:30 PM
Wyrd War Presents!:
Keoma
7:30 PM
Rebels of the Neon God
7:00 PM
Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of the World
6:00 PM
Hollywood 90028
9:30 PM
The Portland EcoFilm Festival:
Neptune Frost
2:00 PM
Raging Bull in 35mm
7:00 PM
Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of the World
6:00 PM
Hollywood 90028
9:30 PM
Rental Event:
International Youth Silent Film Festival 2024
2:30 PM
Community Benefit Screenings:
Welcome to the Dollhouse
7:30 PM
Kim's Video
7:00 PM
TGIQ:
Rebecca
7:30 PM
Kim's Video
7:00 PM
Repressed Cinema:
The Body Beneath in 35mm
7:30 PM
#OregonMade Film Series:
Above the Trees
7:00 PM
Re-Run Theater:
V: The Final Battle Parts 1 and 2
6:30 PM
Black Lodge Burlesque: Blue Velvet
7:30 PM
Disco Boy
7:00 PM
Duel
7:30 PM
Duel
3:00 PM
Stop Making Sense
9:30 PM
Terminator 2: Judgment Day in 35mm
6:30 PM
James Bond Double Feature
2:00 PM
Terminator 2: Judgment Day in 35mm
7:30 PM
The Movie Quiz:
The Movie Quiz in May
7:30 PM
Re-Run Theater:
V: The Final Battle Part 3
7:30 PM
Queer Horror:
Basic Instinct
8:00 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
6:30 PM
9:15 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
6:30 PM
9:15 PM
Dress the Part:
Some Like it Hot
7:00 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
6:30 PM
9:15 PM
Trainspotting
7:00 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
7:00 PM
9:15 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
7:00 PM
9:15 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
7:00 PM
9:15 PM
Me & It's Such a Beautiful Day
7:00 PM
9:15 PM
Isn't She Great:
Victor/Victoria
7:30 PM
Rental Event:
International Youth Silent Film Awards Show 2024
2:30 PM
The Witch
7:30 PM
The Portland EcoFilm Festival:
New Indigenous Short Films
3:00 PM
RRR
2:00 PM
Mississippi Records Music & Film:
Quintron and Miss Pussycat
8:00 PM
The Linguini Incident
7:00 PM
Time of the Heathen
7:30 PM
Re-Run Theater:
1984 - The Year in Videos
7:30 PM
Butterfly in the Sky
3:00 PM
Loading...